Tracemyplace (“Tracemyplace.com”) knows that you take your privacy seriously. We do, too. We are committed to giving you transparency of our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our services (as defined in Tracemyplace’s Terms of Service), including those offered through our websites, emails, and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”). The terms “we”, “us”, “our”, and “Tracemyplace” refer to Tracemyplace.com, a website owned by Mars Marcom And Media Services Private Limited. When you use the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide the Platform or Services to you, and you should stop accessing the Platform and services.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect and store information about you when you use the Service. We use the information to fulfil your requests, provide the Services functionality, improve the Services quality, personalize your experience, track usage of the Service, provide feedback to third party businesses that are listed on the Service, display relevant advertising, market the Service, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Service, and comply with legal obligations.

Among the information we collect, please note:

(a.) Account Information: If you create an account on Tracemyplace, we may store and use your full name, business, email address, zip code, and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender and birth date. Your first name and last initial, as well as any photo you submit through the registration process, will be publicly displayed as part of your account profile. You can modify some of the information associated with your account. If you believe that someone has created an unauthorized account depicting you or your likeness, you can request its removal by flagging it.

(b.) Public Content: The information that you contribute through the Service is intended for public consumption, including your reviews, tips, searches, photos, videos, check-ins, comments, likes, Talk posts, forum postings and similar materials posted by you, Events, bookmarks, friends, lists, compliments, and account profile. We may display this information through the Service, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services.

(c.) Contacts: You can invite your friends to join the Service by providing us with their contact information, or by allowing us to access your contacts from your computer, mobile device, or third party sites to select which friends you want to invite. If you allow us to access your contacts, we may transmit that information to Tracemyplace long enough to process your invitations.

(d.) Communications: When you sign up for an account or use certain features, you are opting to receive messages from other Tracemyplace users, businesses, and Tracemyplace itself. You can manage some of your messaging preferences, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative, transactional, or legal messages from Tracemyplace. For example, if you make a reservation/booking or purchase something through the Service, we may send you messages about your reservation/booking or purchase using the contact information you provide, including SMS text messages to your phone. We may also track your actions in response to the messages you receive from Tracemyplace or through the Service, such as whether you deleted, opened, or forwarded such messages. If you exchange messages with others through the Service, we may store them in order to process and deliver them, allow you to manage them, and we may review and disclose them in connection with investigations related to the operation and use of the Service. We may not deliver messages that we believe are objectionable, such as spam messages or requests to exchange reviews for compensation. If you send or receive messages through the Service via SMS text message, we may log phone numbers, phone carriers, and the date and time that the messages were processed. Carriers may charge recipients for texts that they receive. We may also store information that you provide through communications to us, including from phone calls, letters, emails and other electronic messages, or in person. If you are a representative of a business listed on Tracemyplace, including users of Tracemyplace for Business, we may contact you, including by phone or email, using the contact information you provide us, make publicly available, or that we have on record for your business.

(e.) Transactional Information: If you initiate a transaction through the Service, such as a reservation/booking or purchase, we may collect and store information about you, such as your name, phone number, address, email, and credit card information, as well as any other information you provide to us, in order to process your transaction, send communications about them to you, and populate forms for future transactions. This information may be shared with third parties for the same purposes. Tracemyplace does not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their services to you unless you first agree to such disclosure. When you submit credit card/debit card numbers, we encrypt that information using industry standard technology. If you write reviews about businesses with which you transact through the Service, we may publicly display the fact that you transacted with those businesses. For example, if you make a dinner reservation through the Service and write a review about your experience, we may publicly display the fact that you made your dinner reservation through the Service.

(f.) Activity: We may store information about your use of the Service, such as your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit, businesses you call using our mobile applications, and reservations/bookings and purchases you make or accept through the Service. We also may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Service, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location), and requested and referring URLs. You may be able to disallow our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings, for example by disabling Location Services for the Tracemyplace application in iOS privacy settings.

(g.) Affiliate Program: If you are allowed to join Tracemyplace’s Affiliate Program (see www.tracemyplace.com/affiliates) and you sign up for it, you will have to provide us with certain Personal Information to enable us to provide the Affiliate Program to you.

(h.) Meetups: The Platform may allow registered account holders to organize, search for or participate in offline events (“Meetups”) in selected cities. If you organize a Meetup or indicate that you will attend one, this information, together with some of your public information (such as your profile picture and public profile page) and any messages that you post about that Meetup will be visible to users who browse the event. However, Tracemyplace will never disclose where you are staying to another meetup user.

(i.) Groups/Forums: The Platform may allow registered account holders to participate in online discussion forums (“Group(s)”) in selected cities. If you join Group/Forums, then your membership in the Group/Forum as well as some of your public information (such as your profile picture and public profile page) will be visible to users who browse the Group/Forum. If you publish postings in a Group/Forum, then your postings will be visible to such users as well. The ability to browse the Group/Forum will depend on the Group/Forum settings, and it may or may not be limited to members of that Group/Forum.

2. COOKIES

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called “flash cookies”), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apples IDFA or Googles Advertising ID) and similar technology (“Cookies”) in connection with your use of the Service, third party websites, and mobile applications. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

The purposes for which we use Cookies in the Service include:

1. Processes: Intended to make the Service work in the way you expect. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us whether you have already signed up for an account.

2. Authentication, Security, and Compliance: Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements. For example, we use Cookies to determine if you are logged in.

3. Preferences: Intended to remember information about how you prefer the Service to behave and look. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us whether you have declined to allow us to use your phones geolocation data.

4. Notifications: Intended to allow or prevent notices of information or options that we think could improve your use of the Service. For example, we use a Cookie that stops us from showing you the signup notification if you have already seen it.

5. Advertising: Intended to make advertising more relevant to users and more valuable to advertisers. For example, we may use Cookies to serve you interest-based ads, such as ads that are displayed to you based on your visits to other websites, or to tell us if you have recently clicked on an ad.

6. Analytics: Intended to help us understand how visitors use the Service. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us how our search suggestions correlate to your interactions with the search page.

Managing Cookies: It may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Service. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in preferences or security settings. For example, iOS and Android devices each have settings which are designed to limit forms of ad tracking. For flash cookies, you can manage your privacy settings by clicking here. Please note that changing any of these settings does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you.

3. THIRD PARTIES

Third parties may receive information about you as follows:

(a.) Advertisers: We may allow third parties to use Cookies through the Service to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as Tracemyplace does for itself. In doing so, Tracemyplace adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliances Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. Third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they use, but you may be able to opt out of some of their practices by visiting the following links: Network Advertising Initiative, Omniture, Digital Advertising Alliance and PrivacyChoice. Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you. Additionally, we may share non-personally identifiable information from or about you with third parties, such as location data, advertising identifiers, or a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to facilitate the display of targeted advertising. You may be able to limit our sharing of some of this information through your mobile device settings, as described in Section 2 above.

(b.) Service Providers: We may rely on third party providers to support or provide some of the services that are available through the Service, such as reservations/bookings and food delivery. We may also rely on third party providers to perform certain services for us in connection with your use of the Service, such as communications and hosting services, network security, technical and customer support, map, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance testing, payment processing, our own marketing of the Service, and other functions. We may share information from or about you with these third party providers so that they can perform their services or complete your requests. These third party providers may share information with us that they obtain from or about you in connection with providing their services or completing your requests. Third party providers may also share this information with their subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control. Some of our web pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to you from our third party providers, while preserving the look and feel of the Service. In such cases, please note that the information you provide is being provided to the third party. Please also note that some portions of the Platform implement Google Maps/Earth mapping services, including Google Maps API(s). Your use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google’s terms of use (located at www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html) and Google’s privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html), as may be amended by Google from time to time.

(c.) Aggregate Information: We may share user information in the aggregate with third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, we may disclose the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertisements.

(d.) Partners: In addition to the data sharing, we enter into relationships with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses provide services to you sell items or provide promotions to you through the Services. In other situations, Tracemyplace provides services, or sells items jointly with these businesses. You can easily recognize when one of these businesses is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that business.

(e.) Affiliated Businesses: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Marketplace sellers, these businesses operate stores at Tracemyplace.com or sell offerings to you at Tracemyplace.com. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. Click here for some examples of co-branded and joint offerings. You can easily recognize when a third party is involved in your transactions and we will share Personal Information related to those transactions with that third party.

(f.) Business Transfers: We may share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires Tracemyplace or all or substantially all of our assets or if Tracemyplace is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information. In this event, that company will possess the same information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

(g.) Businesses on Tracemyplace: We may share information from or about you (such as your age and gender), your devices, and your use of the Service (such as which businesses you bookmark or call) with businesses listed on Tracemyplace. Keep in mind that businesses may see your Public Content (as defined in Section 1(b) above) and receive information about your transactions with them, regardless of your settings. Additionally, if you make a phone call to a business through or in connection with your use of the Service, we may share information about your call with the business that the business would have received had you called them directly, such as the date and time of your call and your phone number. You may be able to limit our ability to collect and share your phone number through your phones settings or phone service provider.

(h.) Investigations: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; or (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public, such as disclosures in connection with our Consumer Alerts program. If you flag or otherwise complain to Tracemyplace about content through the Service, we may share the substance of your complaint with the contributor of that content in order to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond.

(i.) Links: The Service may contain links to unaffiliated third party services. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with them, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies on or applicable to all such third party services.

(j.) Facebook, Twitter and Google: If you sign up for Tracemyplace using your Facebook account or link your Tracemyplace account to your account with a third party service like Facebook, Twitter or Google, we may receive information about you from such third party service. We may use this information to help you create your account on Tracemyplace and connect and share public content with your friends and followers. You can manage how you link your Tracemyplace account to third party services through your account. Please note that if you interact with Facebook, Twitter, Google, or other third party icons through the Service, including “Like,” “Share,” or similar buttons, those companies may collect information about you, such as your devices IP address. Your interactions with these and other third parties are governed by the third parties privacy policies.

4. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, if you include personal information in the content you post publicly. You can reduce the risk of being personally identified by using the Service pseudonymously, though doing so could detract from the credibility of your contributions to the Service. Users can also use the Find Friends feature to find one another based on their names or email addresses. You can adjust the settings for this feature from your account.

Please also note that the messages you send or receive using the Service are only private to the extent that both you and the person you are communicating with keep them private. For example, if you send a message to another user, that user may choose to publicly post it. Also, Tracemyplace may access and disclose such messages in the course of investigations relating to use of the Service.

5. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You can request close your account. For requesting to close your account, create a support ticket here. We will remove your public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations. Please note that businesses cannot remove their business listings, ratings, or reviews by closing their accounts.

6. CHILDREN

The Service is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

7. SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Tracemyplace strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Tracemyplace adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Tracemyplace stores Your Personal Information. Each of the Tracemyplace entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release all Tracemyplace entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

Please note:

(a.) If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card/debit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

(b.) Tracemyplace may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Tracemyplace is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. Tracemyplace is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

(c.) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Tracemyplace shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined in Section 7(d) below).

(d.) A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Tracemyplace and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Tracemyplace), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

(e.) We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

8. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

If you believe that Tracemyplace has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us online by clicking here

9. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

The information we obtain from or about you may be transfer, processed and stored on computer servers in the United States and possibly other countries, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

10. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may also change how we collect and then use Personal Information at any time and without prior notice, at our sole discretion. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Service prior to the effective date of the changes. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

11. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Tracemyplace does not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their services to you unless you first agree to such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us by the methods listed above in Section 8.

12. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Service, please open a detailed support ticket here. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.